VRLLOG · VRL Logistics Ltd · Trucking
VRLLOG · VRL Logistics Ltd · Trucking
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
10.2% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹879 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+60.9%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
4.3
P/S (TTM)
1.5
Sector P/E
Not available from data source
Dividend yield
+1.7%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRLLOG (this stock) | 15.4 | 4.3 | +8.0% | +23.4% | 1.01 | +1.7% |
| Transport Corporation of India | 15.7 | 2.8 | +9.3% | +19.3% | 8.83 | +1.1% |
| Mahindra Logistics | 444.4 | 3.3 | +0.1% | +0.3% | 39.52 | +0.7% |
| Antony Waste Handling Cell | 15.6 | 1.7 | +8.7% | +10.8% | 40.51 | Not available from data source |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 3q
MF
24.17% (-0.17pp)
falling 1q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Management reported that VRL Logistics achieved a historic profit of Rs. 81 crores for Q1 FY27, marking an 18% increase in revenue from Rs. 751 crores to Rs. 885 crores. This growth was attributed to a 9% rise in freight rates and a 90% increase in volumes, driven by the expansion of the branch network. The company added 108 branches year-on-year and 16 branches in the current quarter. Despite challenges from rising fuel costs, management successfully passed these costs onto customers, maintaining EBITDA margins at 21.8%. The company also announced a buyback of shares worth Rs. 280 crores, with a focus on rewarding shareholders. Management set a goal of 8% volume growth for the full year, supported by ongoing network expansion and customer recovery. The earnings call concluded with management expressing optimism about future revenue growth and profitability.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 10 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation from VRL Logistics Limited detailed the company's financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation reported a revenue of ₹885 crore, reflecting an 18% year-over-year increase. EBITDA was reported at ₹193 crore, up 22% year-over-year, while profit after tax reached ₹81 crore, marking a significant 61% increase compared to the previous year. The company highlighted its strategic expansion efforts, including the addition of 16 branches and a focus on enhancing marketing to improve volumes. Management noted a decrease in net debt from ₹440 crore to ₹391 crore and announced a share buyback plan of ₹280 crore at ₹320 per share. The presentation emphasized the company's robust infrastructure and operational efficiency, positioning it as a leader in the LTL logistics sector in India.
Management highlighted strong financial growth and strategic expansion initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 04 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported that VRL Logistics Limited celebrated its 50th anniversary and operates a fleet of 6,000 vehicles across 24 states and 4 union territories. For Q4 FY26, total income reached INR 859 crores, reflecting a 6% year-on-year increase, driven by improved realizations and new client additions. The company achieved a 3% year-on-year growth in tonnage during the quarter. The EBITDA margin was reported at 21.4%, down from the previous year due to increased costs in lorry hire, salaries, and vehicle maintenance. For FY26, total income was INR 3,245 crores, with a profit of INR 237 crores, marking a 29% increase from the previous year. Management set a goal of 6% to 7% volume growth for FY27, supported by network expansion and marketing initiatives. The company emphasized maintaining EBITDA margins above 20% despite rising fuel costs and competitive pressures in the logistics sector.
Management provided a balanced overview of performance and challenges without strong emphasis on growth or decline.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 22 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation from VRL Logistics Limited detailed the company's financial performance for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. Total income increased by 6% year-over-year to ₹859 crore, with a 2% rise in revenue from operations to ₹3,221 crore. EBITDA margin decreased to 21.4% from 23.3% due to rising operational costs, while profit after tax (PAT) fell by 3% to ₹72 crore. The company reported a net debt of ₹440 crore, up from ₹396 crore the previous year. Management highlighted intensified marketing efforts and strategic geographical expansion as key initiatives to improve volumes. The presentation also noted a 10% increase in realization per ton, attributed to the rationalization of freight contracts. VRL Logistics expanded its branch network by adding 110 branches, bringing the total to 1,293. The company emphasized its focus on the less-than-truckload (LTL) segment, which constituted 89.5% of total revenue.
The presentation provided a balanced overview of financial results and strategic initiatives without strong positive or negative emphasis.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 18 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported that for Q3 FY26, VRL Logistics achieved total income of INR 831 crores, which was flat year-on-year but grew 3% sequentially. The company noted a decline in tonnage by 9% year-on-year due to exiting low-margin contracts, although daily tonnage improved to over 10,900 tons. The realization per tonne increased by approximately 10% year-on-year, contributing to an EBITDA margin of 20.9%. Profit after tax for the quarter was INR 65 crores, reflecting a 9% year-on-year growth. Management highlighted a strong balance sheet with net debt reduced to INR 272 crores. They announced an interim dividend of INR 5 per share and discussed plans for fleet expansion, including the addition of 500 commercial vehicles. Management set a goal of 10% volume growth for the next financial year, supported by new client acquisitions and marketing initiatives.
Management emphasized growth and operational improvements throughout the earnings call.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 10 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedVRL Logistics Limited reported a significant increase in profitability for FY2024-25, with net profit after tax from continuing operations rising to ₹18,332.79 lakh compared to ₹8,906.10 lakh in FY2024. The company's total operating income grew to ₹3,18,640.65 lakh, driven by rationalization of freight rates. The auditor's report confirmed no defaults in loan repayments or interest payments, and the company is not a wilful defaulter. However, there are contingent liabilities related to customs duty disputes and pending stamp duty claims, with the latter involving a ₹25 lakh deposit pending resolution. The company maintains compliance with SEBI regulations and has no material regulatory actions reported.
- Net profit after tax from continuing operations increased to ₹18,332.79 lakh in FY2024-25, up from ₹8,906.10 lakh in the prior year.
- Total operating income rose to ₹3,18,640.65 lakh, driven by freight rate rationalization.
- No defaults in loan repayments or interest payments were reported, and the company is not a wilful defaulter.
- Contingent liabilities include customs duty disputes and a pending stamp duty claim with a ₹25 lakh deposit.
- The company complies with SEBI regulations and has no material regulatory actions reported.
Key takeaway: VRL Logistics Limited demonstrated strong financial performance in FY2024-25 with significant profit growth, but faces contingent liabilities from ongoing disputes that could affect future results.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Default / Covenant Breach (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Default / Covenant Breach
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
VRL Logistics Limited has undisputed statutory dues pending for more than six months as of March 31, 2025, including Custom Duty on import of aircraft (₹1,569.02 Lakhs) and service tax disputes (₹242.88 Lakhs, ₹328.45 Lakhs, ₹68.07 Lakhs) with various authorities.
The company has undisputed statutory dues pending for more than six months, including customs duty, service tax, and GST disputes with amounts ranging from 3.84 to 328.45 lakhs, pending before various authorities like the Deputy Commissioner of Customs and Commissioner of GST.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities related to disputed tax demands for income tax, customs duty, service tax, and goods and services tax, with amounts not specified but management believes they will not have a material adverse effect.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities related to pending litigations, with Management estimating possible outflows of resources at the end of each annual reporting financial year.
The Department of Stamps and Registration, Government of Karnataka issued a notice for stamp duty payable under the Karnataka Stamp Act, 1957. The company challenged this in the High Court of Karnataka, paid a deposit of ₹25 lakhs, and the authorities have been directed not to take coercive action pending the court's determination of the stamp duty liability.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has disclosed transactions with related parties, including Sankeshwar Ventures (India) Private Limited, VRL Media Private Limited, Vijayanand Travels Private Limited, and Vijayakant Dairy and Food Products Limited, which are enterprises in which KMP or their relatives have significant influence.
The company transferred its Bus Operations Business to Vijayanand Travels Private Limited, a promoter-controlled entity, via a slump sale for ₹23,000 lakhs. The transaction was approved by the Board, Audit Committee, and shareholders, and conducted at an arms-length price under Section 188 of the Act.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has outstanding statutory dues under the Income-tax Act and Customs Act, with disputes pending in various forums, including the High Court of Karnataka and CIT (Appeals), for multiple fiscal years.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
0.58% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).