WAAREEENER · Waaree Energies Ltd · Semiconductors
WAAREEENER · Waaree Energies Ltd · Semiconductors
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
31.1% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹7,932 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+14.1%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
5.1
P/S (TTM)
2.5
Sector P/E
62.8
Dividend yield
+0.1%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREEENER (this stock) | 22.2 | 5.1 | +12.7% | +26.4% | 0.26 | +0.1% |
| Premier Energies | 28.3 | 10 | +19.7% | +38.6% | 0.86 | +0.1% |
| Emmvee Photovoltaic Power | 20.1 | 6.5 | +22.8% | Not available from data source | 5.35 | Not available from data source |
| RRP Semiconductor | Not available from data source | 1,378.8 | Not available from data source | -59.8% | 64.89 | Not available from data source |
Promoter
falling 1q
FII
rising 3q
MF
2.81% (-0.17pp)
falling 1q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 28 Oct 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Jio Platforms, RIL, Infosys, L&T, Tata Capital, Waaree Energies and Vedanta Iron
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 27 Oct 2026, 08:36 pmWaaree Energies explores data centre entry as Q2 FY27 profit falls 15%
- lowrediff.com· 23 Oct 2026, 02:20 pmJio Platforms IPO crosses 1 crore applications, sets new global record
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 24 Sept 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Bharat Dynamics, NTPC, Canara Bank and Waaree Energies
- mediumcorporate actionthehindubusinessline.com· 23 Sept 2026, 09:30 pmWaaree Energies board approves Indosolar merger; public shareholders to get 1 share for every 11
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 26 Aug 2026, 08:57 amCrorepati investors touch record Rs 10 lakh crore milestone. Which stocks are making them richer?
- mediumcorporate actioneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 27 Jul 2026, 08:48 pmWaaree Renewable Technologies inks pact to enter Australia, New Zealand renewable energy market
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 20 Jul 2026, 06:30 amInvesting before an IPO: As NSE, Jio Platforms prepare to list, five early investors reveal the rewards, risks, and patience required
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Waaree Energies Limited's Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation highlights strong financial performance with revenue from operations of ₹7,518 crore, a 24% YoY increase, and operating EBITDA of ₹1,335 crore, reflecting a 17.8% margin. The company reported a profit after tax of ₹754 crore, a 9.8% margin. Key metrics include a net debt-to-net worth ratio of -0.2x, ROCE of 28.7%, and ROE of 24.2%. The order book stands at ~₹59,200 crore with a module capacity of 25.6 GW, making it the largest non-Chinese module manufacturer globally. The company has expanded its manufacturing footprint across India, the US, and the Middle East, with strategic investments in polysilicon, BESS, inverters, and green hydrogen. The presentation emphasizes diversification in revenue streams, with retail contributing 46.1% and overseas revenue at 18.5%. The company reaffirmed its operating EBITDA guidance for FY27 at ₹7,000–7,700 crore. Strategic initiatives include backward integration, vertical integration, and expansion into BESS and renewable infrastructure. The company also highlighted sustainability efforts, including educational support, model villages, and environmental conservation projects. The presentation includes detailed financial metrics, order book mix, and geographical revenue distribution, showing a growing presence in both domestic and international markets. The company's capital allocation strategy focuses on disciplined deployment, with a phased approach over the next three fiscal years.
The presentation emphasizes strong financial performance, strategic expansions, and positive growth metrics, indicating a positive tone.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Waaree Energies Limited reported a record order book of approximately INR 61,500 crores, up from INR 50,000 crores in the previous quarter, with INR 16,000 crores in new orders secured during the quarter. Management highlighted the ongoing global energy transition, emphasizing the company's position as the largest non-Chinese module manufacturer. The earnings call detailed significant growth in retail revenue, which increased by 130% year-on-year, and the expansion of the company's manufacturing capabilities, including a new 3 gigawatt module capacity. However, management acknowledged challenges such as rising raw material costs and delays in export shipments. The company reaffirmed its operating EBITDA guidance for FY27, citing strong demand and ongoing strategic initiatives to enhance production efficiency and market reach. Overall, the management expressed confidence in the company's growth trajectory and market leadership in the solar energy sector.
Management emphasized strong growth and strategic initiatives while acknowledging some challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Waaree Energies Limited's investor presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reported a revenue from operations of ₹7,932 crore, reflecting a year-on-year increase of 79.2%. The operating EBITDA was ₹1,440 crore, with a margin of 18.2%, while profit after tax reached ₹892 crore, marking a 15.4% increase year-on-year. The company highlighted a strong order book of approximately ₹61,500 crore and a module capacity of around 26 GW, positioning itself as the largest non-Chinese solar manufacturer globally. Management reaffirmed its operating EBITDA guidance for FY27, estimating it between ₹7,000 crore and ₹7,700 crore. The presentation also detailed various strategic initiatives, including capacity expansions and new product launches, aimed at enhancing its integrated energy ecosystem. Overall, the document emphasized strong financial performance and growth prospects across multiple business segments.
The presentation emphasized strong financial results and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 30 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Waaree Energies Limited reported a record-breaking performance for the fiscal year 2026, with revenue from operations growing approximately 84% year-on-year to INR 26,537 crores. Operating EBITDA increased by 117% to INR 5,909 crores, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 22.27%. The company doubled its profit after tax to INR 3,884 crores. Management highlighted that their total module manufacturing capacity reached approximately 26 gigawatts, making them the largest non-Chinese module manufacturer globally. They also reported a robust order book of around INR 53,000 crores and planned a capital expenditure of INR 30,000 crores to support future growth. Strategic initiatives included acquiring a stake in United Polysilicon and expanding into the transmission and distribution segment. Management expressed confidence in their growth trajectory and outlined plans for continued capacity scaling and technological investments.
Management emphasized strong growth and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 08 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Waaree Energies Limited's investor presentation, dated May 7, 2026, outlines the company's strategic initiatives and market positioning in the solar energy sector. The presentation highlights the anticipated growth in global solar PV capacity, projected to reach 7.4 TW by 2030, driven by factors such as increased electricity demand from data centers and the rise of electric vehicles. Management emphasized the importance of geopolitical events in accelerating renewable energy adoption, particularly in Europe and the Middle East. The company reported its plans to expand its manufacturing capabilities, including a gigafactory for battery energy storage systems and a focus on green hydrogen production. Waaree aims to leverage its integrated business model to capture a larger share of the renewable energy market, with a goal of achieving significant revenue growth through various segments, including EPC and energy storage solutions. The presentation also noted the company's commitment to innovation and sustainability in its operations.
Management emphasized growth opportunities and strategic initiatives in the renewable energy sector.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 07 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Waaree Energies Limited's investor presentation for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, reported a record performance with revenue from operations reaching ₹26,537 crore, an increase of 83.72% year-over-year. The operating EBITDA was ₹5,909 crore, reflecting a 117.10% growth, while the profit after tax (PAT) stood at ₹3,884 crore, up 101.45% year-over-year. For Q4 FY26, revenue from operations was ₹8,480 crore, a 111.80% increase, with operating EBITDA of ₹1,577 crore and PAT of ₹1,126 crore. The presentation highlighted a strong order book of approximately ₹53,000 crore and significant capacity expansions across various segments, including solar modules and energy storage. Management emphasized the company's integrated business model and strategic investments aimed at enhancing production capabilities and market presence.
The presentation highlighted strong financial growth and strategic advancements.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 30 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Waaree Energies Limited held a conference call on February 25, 2026, to discuss the implications of the US Department of Commerce's announcement of a preliminary countervailing duty of 126% on Indian solar imports. Management, including CEO Amit Paithankar and CFO Sonal Shrivastava, stated that the company does not anticipate any material adverse impact on its US operations due to its diversified supply chain and ongoing expansion of US manufacturing capacity, which is projected to reach 4.2 gigawatts. The management emphasized that their sourcing strategy has been adjusted to avoid the impact of tariffs, with current cell sourcing from jurisdictions with lower duties. They reported a strong order book and consistent growth in US exports, indicating a robust demand for solar modules despite regulatory challenges. The management reiterated their commitment to developing alternative supply chains and maintaining a strong presence in the US market.
Management emphasized growth and resilience in the face of regulatory challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 27 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedWaaree Energies Limited's FY2025-26 annual report highlights the company's strategic transformation into a fully integrated clean energy platform, emphasizing expansion across the energy value chain, including solar manufacturing, battery energy storage systems (BESS), green hydrogen electrolysis, and transmission and distribution infrastructure. The report underscores disciplined capital allocation, technological innovation, and a focus on sustainability aligned with UN SDGs. Management emphasized strengthening global supply chains, enhancing operational resilience, and executing strategic acquisitions to build a comprehensive energy ecosystem.
- Strategic transformation into a fully integrated clean energy platform spanning solar, BESS, green hydrogen, and transmission/distribution infrastructure.
- Disciplined capital allocation with a focus on expanding manufacturing capacities and strategic acquisitions.
- Commitment to sustainability and alignment with UN SDGs, including affordable clean energy and climate action.
- Strengthening global supply chains and operational resilience through diversified manufacturing and strategic partnerships.
Key takeaway: Waaree Energies is transitioning from a product-focused company to a fully integrated clean energy platform, emphasizing strategic expansion, technological leadership, and sustainability.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Auditor Qualification (1 item); Regulatory Action (1 item); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Auditor Qualification
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The auditors of Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited (WRTL) identified Revenue Recognition – EPC Contracts as a key audit matter due to the significant judgments involved in using the percentage of completion method for revenue and cost recognition.
Regulatory Action
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
NSE levied a penalty of ₹30,000 for delay in filing the RPT Report for the half year ended March 31, 2025. The company disputed the penalty and filed a waiver request.
Default / Covenant Breach
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has experienced serious delays in some cases relating to duty of custom, which are undisputed statutory dues.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has provisions for warranty and employee benefits, which are classified as long-term provisions under Ind AS 37. These provisions represent expected future outflows related to warranty claims and gratuity obligations.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has a provision for warranty of [amount] as at March 31, 2025, representing expected outflow of resources against future claims for performance shortfall.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company holds investments in preference shares of Sangam Solar One Private Limited, Waaree Power Private Limited, and Waaree Green Glass Private Limited, which are unquoted and may indicate related-party transactions.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has made loans to related parties, as disclosed in notes 14, 47, and 49 of the financial statements.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has outstanding statutory dues disputes with various authorities, including Sales Tax, VAT, and GST, with amounts and pending forums listed.