ZUARIIND · Zuari Industries Ltd · Construction Services
ZUARIIND · Zuari Industries Ltd · Construction Services
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
32.9% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹312 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+1100.0%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
0.2
P/S (TTM)
0.7
Sector P/E
21.7
Dividend yield
+0.4%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZUARIIND (this stock) | 7 | 0.2 | +9.9% | +3.0% | 0.72 | +0.4% |
| DLF | 34.5 | 3.5 | +65.8% | +9.8% | 0.01 | +1.2% |
| Lodha Developers | 23.1 | 4.6 | +22.7% | +17.7% | 0.42 | +0.4% |
| Indus Towers | 14.4 | 2.4 | +21.8% | +17.3% | 0.52 | +3.6% |
Promoter
stable
FII
stable
MF
1.15% (-0.03pp)
stable
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Zuari Industries Limited reported Q1 FY27 results on 17 August 2026, highlighting growth in sugar sales (up 29% YoY to 4.7 lakh quintal) and ethanol production (up 1% to 10,138 KL). Sugar realizations improved to INR4,116 per quintal, but margins were pressured by higher sugarcane prices (SAP) and lower ethanol recovery. The real estate subsidiary, Zuari Infraworld, completed the St. Regis Residences, Dubai, with profit repatriation already underway. The company’s consolidated total income rose 22% YoY to INR327.5 crores, though EBITDA declined to INR29.8 crores. Strategic investments in Chambal Fertilisers and others increased in value by 15% QoQ. Management emphasized deleveraging, with external debt down INR21 crores YoY. Profit repatriation from Dubai is expected to reach INR900 crores in FY27, with INR142.58 crores received in Q1. The company awaits government policy clarity on ethanol blending and is preparing for upcoming tenders. The real estate segment aims to expand its development management model, targeting a gross development value of INR10,000 crores. The ethanol business faces margin pressure due to static prices but remains optimistic about future government support. The company also discussed plans to consolidate investments in the main holding company and address legal uncertainties around ethanol export fees in Uttar Pradesh.
The document presents both positive developments, such as increased sales and project completions, alongside challenges like margin pressures and legal uncertainties.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 21 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Zuari Industries Limited, dated August 14, 2026, provided an overview of the company's operational and financial performance for Q1 FY27. Management reported a 29% increase in sugar sales and a 5% rise in ethanol sales compared to Q1 FY26. Power generation also saw significant growth, with 154.7 LU generated, up from 68.0 LU in the previous year. The presentation highlighted a reduction in borrowing costs and the launch of a multi-asset digital platform, ZUARIMONEY INVEST. Financially, the standalone revenue was reported at 283.9 Cr, with a loss before tax of 9.38 Cr. The document also detailed strategic investments, which increased by 15% from the previous quarter. Management emphasized ongoing projects and strategic growth opportunities while acknowledging challenges in the market environment.
The presentation included both positive operational metrics and financial losses.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 14 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Zuari Industries Limited, dated May 26, 2026, provided an overview of the company's operational and financial performance for Q4 FY26. Management reported a highest-ever FY crush of 159.7 LQ, with sugar production increasing by 7.2% year-over-year in Q4, although overall sugar sales decreased by 5.4% for FY26. Ethanol production saw a 10.1% increase for FY26, despite a 6.1% decline in Q4. The presentation highlighted a reduction in finance costs by 11.4 crore year-over-year. Financially, the standalone EBITDA for Q4 FY26 was reported at 267.3 crore, with a profit after tax of 17.91 crore. The document also outlined strategic priorities, including leveraging digital technologies and strengthening the balance sheet. Management emphasized ongoing developments across subsidiaries and joint ventures, aiming to nurture growth opportunities.
The presentation provided a balanced view of operational performance and strategic priorities without strong emphasis on growth or challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 26 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Zuari Industries Limited, dated May 25, 2026, provided an overview of the company's operational and financial performance for Q4 FY26. Management reported a highest-ever FY crush of 159.7 LQ, with sugar production increasing by 7.2% year-over-year in Q4, although it declined by 2.7% for the full fiscal year. Ethanol production decreased by 6.1% year-over-year in Q4 but increased by 10.1% for FY26. Financial highlights included a standalone EBITDA of Rs 267.3 crore for Q4 FY26, reflecting a 3% increase from Q4 FY25. The presentation also detailed developments across subsidiaries, including the completion of the St. Regis project in Dubai and various real estate initiatives. Management emphasized a focus on strategic growth opportunities and strengthening the balance sheet.
The presentation provided a balanced view of operational and financial metrics without strong emphasis on growth or challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 25 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported on the Q3 FY26 earnings conference call that Zuari Industries Limited achieved a record sugar cane crushing of 67.28 lakh quintal, surpassing last year's 60.79 lakh quintal. They noted a capacity utilization exceeding 100%, which is unusual in the sugar industry. Sugar sales were slightly lower at 3.2 lakh quintal due to government quotas, but sugar realization increased by 6%. Ethanol production and sales also saw growth, with production up by 4.8% and sales up by 17.7%. Management highlighted ongoing projects, including the St. Regis Dubai project nearing completion and the commissioning of a new ethanol plant. Financially, standalone revenue increased by 2% to INR 254.7 crores, while consolidated revenue rose to INR 301.5 crores. Management discussed challenges in the ethanol market and the need for government intervention on pricing. They also outlined plans for de-leveraging and securing development mandates in real estate.
Management highlighted both achievements and challenges in various segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 19 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation by Zuari Industries Limited, dated February 13, 2026, provided an overview of the company's operational and financial performance for Q3 FY26. Management reported a highest-ever Q3 cane crush of 67.3 Lakh Quintals, with ethanol production increasing by 4.8% year-on-year. Ethanol sales rose by 17.7% in Q3 compared to the previous year. The average sugar realization improved by 5.9% year-on-year. Financial highlights included a total revenue of ₹254.71 crore for Q3 FY26, reflecting a 2.7% increase from the previous year. However, the company reported a loss after tax of ₹5.00 crore for the quarter. The presentation also outlined strategic priorities, including scaling biofuel capabilities and strengthening the balance sheet. Management emphasized ongoing efforts to nurture subsidiaries and pursue growth opportunities.
The presentation highlighted both operational achievements and financial challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 13 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedZuari Industries Limited (ZIL) reported on its FY2025-26 performance, highlighting strategic initiatives in digital transformation, sustainability, and ethanol production. The company commissioned a zero-liquid discharge ethanol plant, expanded its digital ecosystem with AI and data-driven tools, and initiated a structured sustainability assessment for its Sugar, Power, and Ethanol (SPE) division. ZIL emphasized its focus on operational efficiency, cost management, and long-term growth through diversified business strategies and policy alignment with ethanol blending targets. The report also outlined risks related to adverse climatic conditions and global economic uncertainties.
- Commissioned a Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) ethanol plant to enhance sustainable operations and align with government ethanol blending policies.
- Advanced digital transformation with AI-powered tools and data-driven platforms to optimize the Sugar, Power, and Ethanol (SPE) value chain.
- Conducted a structured sustainability assessment for the SPE division, integrating environmental, social, and governance (ESG) practices into operational strategies.
- Expanded real estate footprint through feasibility studies and land monetization strategies in Goa.
- Focused on strengthening cane availability and operational efficiency through mechanization and scientific agronomic practices to mitigate climate risks.
Key takeaway: Zuari Industries is prioritizing sustainable ethanol production, digital transformation, and operational resilience through strategic investments and policy alignment to drive long-term growth in the Sugar, Power, and Ethanol sectors.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Auditor Qualification (2 items); Regulatory Action (3 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Auditor Qualification
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The auditors identified the Holding Company's decision not to create deferred tax assets on unabsorbed tax losses as a key audit matter due to the estimation based on future taxable profit projections.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The auditor drew attention to a situation where a subsidiary recognized urea subsidy income of INR 29.14 crores without benchmarking its cost of production as required, and the subsidiary has filed a writ petition against the Department of Fertilizers. Additionally, the company and other noticees received a Show Cause Notice from SEBI alleging irregularities in past financial statements.
Regulatory Action
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company was fined Rs. 5,000 by BSE and NSE for delayed submission of related party transaction disclosures under SEBI Listing Regulations for the half year ended 30 September 2022.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company was fined Rs 5,000 by BSE and NSE for delayed submission of related party transactions disclosure as per SEBI LODR Regulation 23(9) for the half year ended 30 September 2022.
The company was fined Rs 5,000 by both BSE and NSE for delayed submission of related party transaction disclosures under SEBI LODR Regulation 24(9) for the half year ended 30 September 2022.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has significant outstanding direct tax litigations as of 31 March 2026, which are material and could significantly impact its profits and balance sheet position. The amounts involved are material, and the accounting treatment for these contingent liabilities is subjective and requires management judgment.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has pending tax litigations and contingent liabilities related to tax assessments and demands up to March 31, 2025, with the auditor evaluating the appropriateness of methods and data reliability for quantifying these amounts.
The company has unpaid and unclaimed deposit amount of ₹1,00,000/- at the end of FY24. The details of demand notices from statutory authorities are disclosed in Note No. 40 of Standalone Financial Statements under 'Contingent liabilities'.
Related-Party Transaction
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has advances to related parties, as disclosed in note 46, which is a related-party concern.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company's shareholders approved material related party transactions between Simon India Limited and Paradeep Phosphates Limited, and between Zuari Infraworld India Limited and Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited via postal ballot on March 27, 2025.
Hindusthan Limited's subsidiary Simon India Limited (SIL) is entering into related party transactions with Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL), which is an associate of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited (ZACL), a subsidiary of the promoter company Zuari Industries Limited. The transactions involve contracts with a value likely to exceed ₹200 Crore.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has disputed income tax dues from FY 1994-95 to FY 2019-20, with amounts pending before various forums including the Hon’ble Supreme Court and High Courts, though no undisputed statutory dues were outstanding as of 31 March 2025.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
4.51% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).